What is Gluten Free and
All vegetables, fruit, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, beans,
nuts, rice, potatoes, and corn are gluten free in their natural
state. Also milk and most hard cheeses and creams are
naturally gluten free. Recipes using any of these items would be
naturally gluten free.
The recipes designated Gluten free do not include the
following ingredients: wheat, rye, barley, or oats; or ingredients
that might contain these, but Bigelow Tea does not assume liability
for information reported on our recipes.
However, anyone who needs or wants to follow a gluten
free (GF) diet should check ingredients and products to ensure they
are GF. (For example, sesame seeds are naturally GF, but it's
always wise to check with the manufacturer to make sure that gluten
was not introduced to the product during processing.)
Bigelow Tea makes no guarantees that the recipes are
appropriate for your diet. Individuals should consult with their
physician or other medical professional.
Over the years, we have discovered that the delicious taste sensations of Bigelow Tea are not limited to the tea cup at tea time. When used as a flavor base tea adds a wonderful aroma and subtle notes, as well as a rich color to baked goods. Developed in the R.C. Bigelow test kitchens in Fairfield, Connecticut, the recipes draw their subtle, sweet or exotic tastes from our delicious teas.